CSEA/SCÉA Award Winners
The Awards Committee of the CSEA/SCÉA is delighted to announce the following Award Recipients, celebrated at the Award Ceremony held on Saturday, October 15, 2022, in Ottawa, Ontario:
Le Comité des Prix du CSEA/SCÉA est ravi d’annoncer les lauréats suivants, célébré lors de la cérémonie de remise des prix tenue le samedi 15 octobre 2022 à Ottawa, Ontario :
Provincial / Territorial Affiliate Awards
Prix provincial/territorial affilié de la SCÉA/CSEA
British Columbia / Colombie-Britannique :
Sandrine Han
Alberta:
Christine Teplitsky
Saskatchewan:
Laura Kuz
Manitoba:
Stacey Abramson
Ontario:
Michèle Kleinschuck
Quebec / Québec :
Mélissa Nadeau
New Brunswick / Nouveau-Brunswick :
Christina Thomson
Nova Scotia / Nouvelle-Écosse:
Anna Whalen
Newfoundland & Labrador / Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador:
Colleen Kearley Dwyer
Yukon:
Helen O’Connor
National Awards/Prix nationaux :
Master’s Thesis Award:
La bourse du mémoire de maître de la SCÉA/CSEA :
Zoe Compton
Doctoral Dissertation Award:
La bourse de dissertation de la SCÉA/CSEA :
Jennifer Wicks
CSEA/SCÉA Community Art Education Award:
Prix d’excellence de l’éducation artistique communautaire de la SCÉA/CSEA :
Nicole Bauberger
The Ronita deBlois Canadian Art Educator of the Year (K – 8):
Prix Ronita deBlois de l’éducateur.trice en arts visuels canadien.ne de l’année
(de la maternelle à la 8 année) :
Miranda Blazey
Canadian Art Educator of the Year (Grades 9-12):
Prix de l’éducateur.trice en arts visuels canadien.ne de l’année
(de la 9 à 12 année) :
Maria Pisichko-Derkacz
Canadian Art Educator of the Year (Higher Education):
Prix de l’éducateur.trice en arts visuels canadien.ne de l’année
(enseignement supérieur) :
Michael Wilson
CSEA/SCÉA Lifetime Achievement Award:
Prix d’excellence pour l’ensemble de ses réalisations :
Dr. Rita L. Irwin
2021 Awards
2021 PROVINCIAL AFFILIATE AWARD winners:
BC Affiliate Award (BCATA) – Meghan Parker
Alberta Affiliate Award (FACATA) – Jan Brown, B.Ed., M.Ed.
Saskatchewan Affiliate Award (SAEC) – Karon Guttormson Murray
Manitoba Affiliate Award (MAAE) – Katya Adamov Ferguson
Ontario Affiliate Award (OAEA) – Jane Dewar
Quebec Affiliate Award (AQÉSAP) – Karine Poirier
New Brunswick Affiliate Award (NBVAEA) – Jean Rooney
Nova Scotia Affiliate Award (NSATA) – Robin Jensen
Prince Edward Island Affiliate Award (PEI Teachers’ Art Assn.) – Vicki Allen Cook
Newfoundland and Labrador – David Trainor
Yukon Affiliate Award – Heather Von Steinhagen
2021 NATIONAL ART EDUCATION AWARD winners:
Masters Thesis Award – Jeannie K. Kim
Dissertation Award – Dr. Holly Tsun Haggerty
Community Art Education Award – Amanda McKenzie
Ronita deBlois Art Educator of the Year Award (K-8) – Neeru Sekhon
Art Educator of the Year Award (9-12) – Ann Donald
Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (Higher Education) – Dr. Kathy Browning
Sincere thank you to our sponsors
Hal McGee in memory of Ronita deBlois
Mary Blatherwick
2018 Awards
CSEA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2018 SLIDESHOW
Left to right: Joanna Black (Conference Chair); Peter Vietgen (President); Dana Kletke (on behalf of MAWA, Community Art Education Award); Dawn Knight (MB Affiliate Award); Michael Emme (Canadian Art Educator of the Year—Higher Education); Cheryl Tanouye (AB Affiliate Award); Beckie DiLeo (Canadian Art Educator of the Year – Grades 9-12); Heather Pastro (BC Affiliate Award); Bettina Forget (Master’s Thesis Award); Carla Bates (Ronita deBlois Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award – Grades K-8).
Missing: Tony Caputo (ON Affiliate Award); Marie-Claude Vezeau (QC Affiliate Award); Adda Mihailescu (NB Affiliate Award); Natalie LeBlanc (Doctoral Dissertation Award).
Ronita deBlois Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (K-8)
Sponsored by Harold McGee in memory of Ronita deBlois
Carla Bates
Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (9-12)
Sponsored by Artists Emporium
Beckie DiLeo
Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (Higher Education)
Michael Emme
Community Art Education Award
Sponsored by Mary Blatherwick
MAWA Mentoring Artists for Women’s Art
Affiliate Awards
AB – Cheryl Tanouye
MB – Dawn Knight
PQ – Marie-Claude Vezeau
NB – Adda Mihailescu
ON – Tony Caputo
BC – Heather Pastro
Dissertation Award Recipient
Natalie LeBlanc (University of British Columbia)
Masters Thesis Award Recipient
Bettina Forget (Concordia University)
Sincere thank you to our sponsors
Hal McGee in memory of Ronita deBlois
Artists Emporium
Mary Blatherwick
2016 Awards
CSEA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2016 SLIDESHOW
Ronita deBlois Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (K-8)
Beryl Cohen
Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (9-12),
co-sponsored by Artists Emporium and Colart
Matthew Varey
Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (Higher Education)
co-sponsored by CSEA/SCÉA and UMBRA:
Robert Dalton
Community Art Education Award
Sponsored by Mary Blatherwick
Art City. Winnipeg MB
Affiliate Awards
AB – Brad Burns
SK – Ann Donald
MB – Nancy Litchfield Hutchison
PQ – Anne Deslauriers
NB – Michael McEwing
ON – Tim Kamino
BC –Dónal O’Donoghue
Dissertation Award Recipient
Adrienne Boulton-Funke (UBC)
Dustin Garnet (Concordia University)
Masters Thesis Award Recipient
Genevieve Cloutier (University of Ottawa)
2014 Awards
CSEA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2014 SLIDESHOW
Ronita deBlois Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (K-8)
Rhian Brynjolson (MB)
Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (9-12),
sponsored by Wallack’s
Barbara Sunday (BC)
Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (Higher Education)
co-sponsored by CSEA/SCÉA and UMBRA:
Mary Blatherwick (NB) – community impact
Irene Naested (AB) – classroom impact
Donal O’Donoghue (BC) – research impact
Affiliate Awards
AB – Donna Kaminski
SK – Kathy Bradshaw
MB – Maria Derkacz
ON – Brian Leichnitz
PQ – Julie Morin
NB – Rolene Betts
NS – Elizabeth Lalonde
PEI – Linda Shaw Packard
Dissertation Award Recipient
BC – Heidi May
2013 Awards
CSEA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2013 SLIDESHOW
Ronita deBlois Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (K-8)
Peter Gorham
Nackawic Elementary, Nackawic, New Brunswick
Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (9-12)
sponsored by Brault & Bouthillier
Sandy Stewart
Rothesay Netherwood School, Rothesay, New Brunswick
Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (Higher Education)
co-sponsored by CSEA/SCÉA and UMBRA:
jan jagodzinski
University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta
Affiliate Awards
BC: Melanie Stokes
Gleneagle Secondary, Coquitlam, BC
AB: Tammy Watt
Sir John A. Macdonald School, Calgary, AB
NB: Heidi Stoddart
Anglophone School District South, NB
NS: Paul Syme
Horton High School, Wolfville, NS
PQ: Guylaine Goyer
École secondaire Édouard-Montpetit, Montréal, PQ
2012 Awards
CSEA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2012 SLIDESHOW
Ronita deBlois Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (K-8)
Ann Rallison (MB)
Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (9-12),
sponsored by Wallack’s
Tom Roberts (MB)
Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (Higher Education)
co-sponsored by UMBRA and the CSEA/SCÉA
Boyd White (PQ)
Affiliate Awards
BC: Regan Rasmussen, Victoria, BC
AB: Mary Ann Dobson, Edmonton, AB
SK: Peter Purdue, Saskatoon, SK
MB: Christina Kowalec, Winnipeg, MB
ON: Hilary Inwood, Toronto, ON
NB: Theresa MacKnight, Saint Andrews, NB
Previous Award Winners
CSEA AWARD RECIPIENTS 2011 SLIDESHOW
2011 CSEA/SCÉA Award Winners
2011 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award, (K-8)
Cynthia Lewis, Nova Scotia
2011 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (9-12)
sponsored by Artists Emporium and ColArt USA
Bonnie Hill, New Brunswick
2011 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (Higher Education)
Dr. Harold Pearse, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta
2011 CSEA/SCÉA Affiliate Award Winners
Sharon Richards, British Columbia
Theron Lund, Alberta
Monique Martin, Saskatchewan
Tuula Kilgour, Ontario
Donna Livingston, Nova Scotia
2010 CSEA/SCÉA Award Winners
2010 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (K-8)
sponsored by Artists Emporium and ColArt
Tami Dowler-Coltman (AB)
2010 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (9-12)
sponsored by School Speciality
Sharron Forest (ON)
2010 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (Higher Education Level)
sponsored by Artists Emporium and ColArt USA
Cathy Mullen (PQ)
2010 CSEA/SCÉA Affiliate Award Winners
Bill MacDonald, British Columbia
(Managing Director, Artists for Kids Trust, North Vancouver School District, Vancouver, BC)
Britt Petracek, Alberta
(High School Art Teacher, Jasper Place High School, Edmonton, AB)
Ann Stinner, Manitoba
(Retired Art Education Instructor, Faculty of Education, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB)
Cyrel Troster, Ontario
(Principal of Additional Qualifications, Visual Art Summer Programme (2010), University of Toronto, Toronto, ON)
Michael Mesheau, New Brunswick
(High School Art Teacher, Fredericton High School, Fredericton, NB)
2009 CSEA/SCÉA Award Winners
2009 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (K-8)
sponsored by School Specialty
Andrea Bell (MB)
2009 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (9-12)
sponsored by School Specialty
Sharon Erksine (PQ)
2009 Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award (Higher Education Level)
sponsored by Artists Emporium and ColArt USA
Sharon McCoubrey (BC)
2009 CSEA/SCÉA Affiliate Award Winners
Joanna Black, Manitoba Affiliate Award Winner
(Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, University of Manitoba)
Peter Vietgen, Ontario Affiliate Award Winner
(Art Education Lecturer, Faculty of Education, Brock University)
2008 CSEA/SCÉA Award Winners
sponsored by School Specialty
Lynda Faulks, Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award, K-12 Level
(High School Art Teacher, Duncan, BC)
Kit Grauer, Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award, Higher Education
(Professor, UBC Vancouver)
2008 CSEA/SCÉA Affiliate Award Winners
Mike McElgunn, British Columbia Affiliate Award
(High School Art Teacher, Coquitlam, BC)
Teresa Reeves, Ontario Affiliate Award
(High School Art Teacher, ON)
2007 CSEA/SCÉA Award Winners
Graeme Chalmers, Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award
(Professor, UBC Vancouver)
Sponsored by School Specialty
2007 CSEA/SCÉA Affiliate Award Winners
Robert Dalton, British Columbia Affiliate Award
(Professor, University of Victoria)
Marot Roi, Ontario Affiliate Award
(High School Art Teacher)
John Murray, New Brunswick Affiliate Award
(High School Art Teacher)
Dorrie Brown, Newfoundland/Labrador Affiliate Award
(High School Art Teacher, Community Worker)
2006 CSEA/SCÉA Award Winners
Dr. Rita Irwin, Canadian Art Educator of the Year Award
(Professor, UBC Vancouver)
2006 CSEA/SCÉA Affiliate Award Winners
Wendy Long, British Columbia Affiliate Award
(High School Art Teacher, White Rock/Surrey, BC)
Carol MacDonnell, Alberta Affiliate Award
(Retired Instructor, University of Calgary, AB)
Cheryl Zubrack, Manitoba Affiliate Award
(Art Consultant, Winnipeg School Division; Instructor, University of Manitoba, Faculty of Education)
Mary Intven-Wallace, Ontario Affiliate Award
(High School Art Teacher, London; Instructor and Program Developer, Museum London; Instructor, Univ. Western Ontario)
2005 CSEA/SCÉA Affiliate Award Winners
Bill Zuk, British Columbia Affiliate Award
(Professor, University of Victoria, Victoria, BC)
Raffaella Montemurro, Alberta Affiliate Award
(Elementary Teacher, Virginia Parks Art Core Elementary School, Edmonton, AB)
Fiona Blaikie, Ontario Affiliate Award
(Associate Professor, Lakehead University, Thunder Bay, ON)
Justin Kuang Hsin Chen
Dawn Short
Virginia Crawford
2003 CSEA/SCÉA Award Winners, Sanford-Grumbacher Scholarship
Nicole Anderson (Moncton, NB)
Sun-young Park (West Vancouver, BC)
Mei Yu (Burnaby, BC)
2002 CSEA/SCÉA Award Winners, Sanford-Grumbacher Scholarship
Amber Phelps Bondaroff
Atessa Marashi
Sylvia Dauner
2001 CSEA/SCÉA Award Winners, Sanford-Grumbacher Scholarship
Pascal Yu (Calgary, AB)
Terri Chalk (Moncton, NB)
Martha Jane Beardsworth (Riverview, NB)
1998 CSEA/SCÉA Award Winners,
Sponsored by Fitzhenry & Whiteside
Janice Keys (BC)
Cynthia Lewis (NS)
Maria Pasichko (MB)
1998 CSEA/SCÉA Award Winners
Sponsored by Brault & Bouthillier
Colleen Kennedy (BC)
Roxanne Sigmar (MB)
1998 CSEA/SCÉA Award Winners
Sponsored by SAX
Janice Keys (BC)
Lise Bjarnason (MB)
1998 CSEA/SCÉA Affiliate Award Winners
Ronita Chandler de Bois (NS)
Daryl Mytron (BC)
1998 CSEA/SCÉA National Art Scholarship Winners
Sponsored by Sanford-Berol Prismacolor
Jae-Hong Ahn
(Harry Ainley High School, Edmonton, AB)
Michael Kruzeniski
(Dr. Marin LeBoldus School, Regina, SK)
Nicole Koshure
(Sentinel Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC)
1996 CSEA/SCÉA Affiliate Award Winner
Margaret Scarr (BC)
1995 CSEA/SCÉA Award Winner,
Sponsored by Fitzhenry & Whiteside
Margaret Scarr (BC)